A member asked:

Had scs implant on 10/9, still have extreme pain at surgical sight, was put in to ctrl pain in feet, but pain in back is worse with scs options?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Edward Hellman answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Check up: Well, first you would want to get a good check up to ensure you have not had some kind of complication from the surgical procedure in which the device was implanted. It is extremely uncommon to have persistent, severe pain at the site nearly three months out from your surgery. Further imaging studies may be helpful.

Answered 1/6/2016

1.8k views

Thank
Dr. Marshall Bedder answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Other Manufacturers: The first question is if the SCS is treating its primary target well. If so, your options are changing the generator to a different site or trying a new FDA approved system called Stimwave where you have an external generator worn on your belt or in your pocket. This should eliminate pain at the generator site.

Answered 6/10/2017

709 views

Thank

Related Questions

Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question