U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Pete Beach, FL
A 34-year-old male asked:

I don't have a fever, rash, swollen lymph nodes, cough or headache. have a minor sore throat for about 6 days now and a bit of nasal drip. clears up when i drink hot tea. should i be afraid of hiv or am i just having a bout of anxiety? not@ risk btw.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Minor illness: Since you are a young adult, you should get a HIV screen yearly in any case. The acute HIV syndrome is obviously different from a common upper respiratory / throat infection
Dr. Jyothishree Pinnaka
Specializes in Internal Medicine
If no risky sexual behaviors, no worry about HIV. Did you get flu shot for the season?
Jan 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
