U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Silver Spring, MD
A 20-year-old female asked:

i have meibomian gland dysfunction and dry eye which makes my vision very blurry even if i use warm compresses & artificial tears any other trearment?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Schainholz
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Intraductal probing: Dry eye can be quantitative (deficiency of tear production) or qualitative (deficiency of the oily layer, and less commonly the mucin layer). Meibomian gland disease exacerbates dry eye syndrome by disturbing the surfactant properties of the oily layer. Intraductal probing opens up the meibomian gland orifices. Punctal plugging can help preserve the tears you do make, and Restasis might help.
Dr. Kristina Behringer
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Sometimes the addition of omega 3 fatty acids can help this as well. Ask your ophthalmologist to advise you on an appropriate dose.
Dec 29, 2015
Dr. Mark Weisbrod
Ophthalmology 18 years experience
BabyShampooLidscrubs: This syndrome is one of the most common causes of blurry vision in the USA. The easiest and least expensive solution to this is to suds baby shampoo in a warm wet washcloth, then close your eyes and gently scrub your eyelash line, then rinse. Do this 1-2 times per day until symptoms improve, then can do 1-2 times per week to keep you eyelids healthy and free from oily protein buildup.
Dr. Daniel Schainholz
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Agreed. Also, lid/lash hygiene is more easily accomplished in a bathtub (immersion of the head underwater) versus the shower. Oily protein? I always heard it was waxy esters. Be careful about using shampoo with perfumes. My preference is Dr. Bronner's Unscented Pure Castille Soap. YMMV.
Jan 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does an ear infection cause vomiting and diarrhea and fever?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No, but...: No, but if it is part of a greater infection such as influenza, yes.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What is the recovery time for bacterial contagious pinkeye treated with antibiotic eye drops?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Pinkeye: Most pinkeye is due to viral infection. The 40 or so viruses which can cause this have a symptom cycle of 3 to 10 days of activity until recovery except for the several that cause corneal immune deposits which can last longer. Antibiotic eyedrops do not treat viral disease but merely prevent secondary bacterial invasion. They do not alter the time cycle of the viral infection.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
