A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

woke up at 3 this morning with explosive watery diarrhea. have gone 12 times in 11 hours. intense abd cramps. no t. no n/v. virus? appendix? food p?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alexander Blinski
15 years experience Family Medicine
In general: In general appendicitis usually does not have diarrhea (although I have seen it before) and has intense abd pain typically in the right lower abdomen. Sounds like virus to me as that is most common. It is important to stay very hydrated and if you are nauseated to get anti nausea medications and be evaluated. There are other poss diagnosis like diverticulitis (but usual has temp left side pain)
Answered on Dec 25, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Jyothishree Pinnaka
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Ac gastroenteritis: Seems like food related acure gasterenteritis. Please hydrate and supplement electrolytes.
Answered on Dec 25, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: The symptoms are not classic for acute appendicitis because of diarrhea and the location of the abdominal tenderness which is usually in the right low ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Rush to ER: He might have developed an infection or bowel obstruction (even though it may be too early for scarring). Rush don't walk.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Feola
31 years experience Internal Medicine
Post operative IBS: I would recommend having stool checked on 3 seperate days to rule out parasitic and bacterial infection. If colonoscopy is negative you need an endos ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
IBS: Unless this is a very recent development, irritable bowel syndrome is likely, but lactose and gluten intolerance have to be considered. If it's IBS, y ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month