A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my liver enzymes are high from my lab work this morning. ast 51, alt 216 and alca... 211. gallbladder/lots of gravel like stones removed 4 days ago. should i be concerned?!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not yet: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your should wait about three months to repeat the tests. If you drink alcohol, quit entirely. If you are overweight, lose weight. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Answered on Oct 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Food allergy: Alcohol would be a likely candidate to do this. Taking NSAID or Tylenol too much? Other areas to explore would be food allergies. https://www.immun ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tri Huynh
Dr. Tri Huynh answered
16 years experience Gastroenterology
Elevated bilirubin: Your total bilirubin is at 1.4, which is mildly above the normal range. You might have a condition known as gilbert's syndrome, which is a benign con ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
What is next ??: I suspect you mean what tests. Percutaneous liver biopsy


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month