A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a tooth with large white fillings. my dentist suggests a crown to protect it just in case it may break. is is necessary?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
37 years experience Dentistry
Second opinion: If unsure, go for a second opinion. An onlay may be more conservative if needed, but you need to evaluate clinically and radiographically to make a long term sound decision.
Answered on Dec 21, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
When in doubt: if the recommended treatment is necessary, you should get a second opinion. You should always feel comfortable with your care, and treatment plan.
Answered on Dec 24, 2015
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Lg white filling: Just because a tooth has a large filling, especially if it is a bonded white filling, does not necessarily mean it should have a crown.
Answered on Dec 21, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Scott Methven
19 years experience Dentistry
When a tooth has more filling material than tooth structure a crown is recommended and will protect the tooth. Obvious cracks or very deep cavities are other reasons. If a crown is done properly it will last a very long time. If a tooth fractures exposing the nerve or becomes infected from decay reaching the nerve the odds of the tooth lasting your lifetime is significantly reduced.
Dec 21, 2015
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Go with it: Your Dentist has probably determined that because of the size of the filling in your tooth the risk of fracture is high. In that case a crown that surrounds the tooth offers the best support.
Answered on Dec 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Best Dentistry: It's not where you do it but the ability and concern of the dentist that is the most important criteria. Ask friends, neighbors, co-workers, your phy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Fugate
19 years experience Dentistry
Pay the piper: This is very common in dentistry. Usually an old filling fails and more tooth structure is lost. From then on the frequency of failure increasese expo ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Magnet, no: Galvanic action, possibly. There would be two dissimilar metals contacting each other, and with the salts in your saliva, you can have an exchange of ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month