A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've been on antibitotics six days for a staph infection. the scab is still on but loose. am i still contagious?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Infection: You are unlikely to be infectious but the only way you could infect someone is by direct contact with the wound
Answered on Aug 13, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Staph aureus: Yes, bacteria in the eschar (scab) from infection with staphylococcus aureus can be potentially transmitted to others, but that depends upon what you ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Needs 2B checked: You may be developing a staph. Abscess which may need to be drained. Good luck.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marlon Twyman
36 years experience Family Medicine
Keep the wound clean: The main thing with any wound is to keep the area clean. Plain soap and water is usually all that is needed to clear the area of pus
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes indeed: Any staphylococcal infection serious enough to require 6 weeks of IV antibiotics almost certainly could cause continuing aches, fatigue, and so on for ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month