A member asked:

Had torsion in the past, had an operation to stop. now i have pain in both testicles and left side of abdomen. have had azithromycin and trimethoprim?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jalal Zuberi answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Depending on when you had the initial dx and surgery for torsion of testicle, you need to be re-evaluated by surgeon. Medically, it could very well be post surgical healing. Your doctor may decide to observe for now or get imaging study to see if any further intervention may be warranted.Feel better:)

Answered Dec 20, 2015

1.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...