A male asked:
Disclaimer

can i kiss my girlfriend even tho she has had tonsilitis for two days?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Probably not: Since you don't know what is causing her tonsillitis (viral, bacterial),it is best to wait until after she has recovered from it. You may get away without catching the infection but why take the risk- she can live without your kissing (unless she is Snow White )for a few more days?
Answered on Sep 8, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
He may become ill: if you kiss each other. Even if he had the flu shot, it is not known what type of organism is causing your symptoms.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Brian Affleck
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tonsillitis: Tonsillitis is an infection. Infections are generally considered contagious. When you have an infection, you should avoid kissing as you could share ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly: This depends on the cause of the tonsillitis, and the degree to which he was exposed and his immune status and prior exposure to whatever organism is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Cold: In most cases, tonsillitis is essentially just a cold. You could definitely get a cold from having kissed this person. If he has strep throat, you c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month