U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jacksonville, FL
A 33-year-old female asked:

dx with pcos & started ashlyna last week for large ovarian cyst . now having moderate bleeding, passing clots, increased pressure/discomfort. normal?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Mini pill?: You may need a pill with less estrogen effect, or a minipill to relieve the bleeding symptoms, your OB-GYN can help with this problem, should be a simple brand change to a minipill, less side-effects.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Can taking aspirin for back pain lead to a brain bleed if i've had one before?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Igor Yusupov
Specializes in Neurosurgery
Maybe: Aspirin causes platelet dysfunction and may lead to brain bleed but mostly in some type of trauma.
MN
A 24-year-old member asked:

Piercing pain in lower right abdomen and vagina- what do I do? History of ovarian cysts

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Davida
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Inguinal hernia: Inguinal hernia can present with pain radiating from the rlq to the vagina. An entire gamut of pelvic pathology may otherwise present like this. Recommend ct of pelvis.
OK
A 39-year-old member asked:

I get persistent cysts on my left ovary. Birth control pills give me migraines & i'm concerned about depo.Can they just remove that ovary?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Ovarian Cysts: Treatment depends on the type of cysts one has. For example women may have a condition called polycystic ovarian syndrome which causes many cysts in the ovaries and other complications. The treatment of this would be different from other types of cysts. It is necessary to have a complete physical and evaluation to determine the cause of the cysts and then treatment can follow.
TX
A 28-year-old member asked:

I delivered in 10/29/11 and I am still bleeding a lot and I have a lot of abdominal pain and headaches with the pregnancy I had preclampsia? Help

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Need to be seen: Although, some women (the minority) may have some trailing bleeding after delivery for up to 6 weeks, most will become "dry" 3-4 weeks after. Since it's been over 4 weeks for you and you have pain with it, i recommend you go back to you obgyn and have him check you. You may need an ultrasound to make sure there is no retained placental piece in your uterus or infection.
VA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is chronic nose bleed, slurred speech, frequent headaches a sign of brain tumor?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Farhad Sigari
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
Very Concerning!: When people have slurred speach it is always very important to have that evaluated right away. It becomes more worrisome when there is a headache involved. It sounds like a person with those symptoms should see their primary care md without delay! if the symptoms are sudden in onset, then that demands an er visit urgently.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
