U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Florence, AL
A 25-year-old female asked:

i went to er with pain that resembled kidney stone. it's a large ovarian cyst (15.4 cm x 12.6 x 17.0). i have pcos, is this normal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Cyst size abnormal: Gynecologist will likely advise laparoscopic unroofing, ; thereby draining the cyst. It's quite minimally invasive, specially in hands of an experienced laparoscopic surgeon.
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
Yes and No: It is not normal, but it is to be expected with a patient who has polycystic ovarian disease. Usually the cysts are bilateral (both sides), and are usually lined by benign cells. Sometimes they will take a biopsy just to make sure there is nothing malignant.
Dr. inderjit Deol
Pathology 41 years experience
I agree. PCOS are ovarian cysts; usually benign in nature. However, some ovarian cysts can be malignant. The only way to differentiate is biopsy or resection.
May 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for my bladder infection now I have belly pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Stanford
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 17, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
