U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A male asked:

In two days i go to get my gal bladder removed but for the past week every night i've been getting bad acid reflux and puke burps any help?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctoranswered
Trauma Surgery 51 years experience
So ???: These symptoms are no contradiction to surgery and indeed may improve after cholecystectomy
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urgent Care 20 years experience
Communicate: With your primary care MD and General Surgeon. If this has been a long term problem that has failed medical therapy you may be a candidate to get a Nissen fundoplication at time of your surgery or at least be able to get your symptoms under control. Your anesthesiologist should also be aware. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
