A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I had rhinoplasty over 25 years ago and every so often the tip of my nose gets numb.Is this unusual?Cause for concern? I did have cartilage put in tip

1 doctor answer
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Old/rhino/numb?: Sounds very unusual. As long as no redness than I believe OK. Best to obtain in person examination from surgeon.
Answered on Dec 13, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
It could: You should avoid contact sports for at least 6 weeks after a rhinoplasty. After that your nose has regained its strength. Certainly a strong blow to t ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jason Lichten
22 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Ask your doctor: 1 month after rhinoplasty is still early in the healing process, but if you have concerns about the appearance of your nose, it is best to ask your su ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes, very common rhinoplasty techniques.
A member asked:
Dr. Steven Rottman
17 years experience in Plastic Surgery
It : It is appropriate to correct traumatic injuries to the nose in this age group. Most likely one or both nasal bones were fractured as a result of the a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month