A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

now im one month after rhinoplasty. a doctor took cartilage from ear, why? my nose tip looks down. if my nose tip will go up?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Jason Lichten
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Ask your doctor: 1 month after rhinoplasty is still early in the healing process, but if you have concerns about the appearance of your nose, it is best to ask your surgeon what they think is going on. If you are not satisfied with their answer, find a board certified plastic surgeon or facial plastic surgeon in your area to get a second opinion in person.
Answered on Nov 5, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Swelling: At a month i would not worry too much as swelling is still significant. Be patient but express your concerns to your doctor. It takes a year to reach the final result from rhinoplasty.
Answered on Dec 28, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Nasal tip swelling: One month after rhinoplasty the nasal tip is expected to be swollen, so you are not looking at your final result. It takes a year or so for the tip to settle down. It is worth discussing your concerns with your plastic surgeon, but at one month the best plan is often to let the nose heal.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Tanveer Janjua
29 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Ear graft to nose: It is common to use ear cartilage for grafting the nose especially if there is not enough nasal septal cartilage available. At one month after surgery there can be swelling on the nose and it does not show the final result. Give it at least two more months to assess the tip position.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013
Dr. Barry Cohen
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Too early tell: Takes 4-6 mos minimum to assess. Be patient.
Answered on Sep 11, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes, very common rhinoplasty techniques.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Doc in AM: I can't put the two issues together as one problem. Nasal bleeding in toddlers is usually from picking or sinus irritation. He may have fluid in his e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Go to A&E now: Sounds like you're in the UK, so go to your closest A&E as soon as possible. Given your description, you really need to get a thorough examination ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month