U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DC
A 20-year-old female asked:

protected sex , i have burning sensation they said it was bacterial vaginosis , 3 weeks later i have small flesh bumps. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Get rechecked: Something doesn't quite fit. Bacterial vaginosis usually doesn't cause a burning sensation or genital bumps. Genital warts usually aren't "fleshy", but that might be a possibility. Or maybe nothing abnormal? It doesn't sound like herpes or any other STD. You need to be rechecked by the doctor or clinic where you were seen 3 weeks ago. Best to avoid sex until then. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 43-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
