A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a big vericose vein from back of knee to mid calf that has several large lumps that's painful lots of problems i can feel when a lump moves! .?

3 doctor answers
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
See doctor: See a doctor for evaluation and to make sure your vein is not thrombosed . And to make sure you do not have a chronic venous insufficiency that could lead to deep vein thrombosis and that could lead to a Pulmonery embolism . So please go and see a doctor.
Answered on Dec 8, 2015
Dr. John Landi
46 years experience Phlebology
Painful Veins: If you have painful varicose veins then you should see a vein specialist for a full venous evaluation including a venous ultrasound to look for the source of the varicose veins. Varicose veins can be treated with a laser or radio frequency catheter. Painful varicose veins suggest that they may be clotted and this is called superficial phlebitis. See a vein specialist.
Answered on Feb 2, 2016
Dr. Norman Chideckel
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Veins: probably all part of same vein i would recommend evaluation and treatment as it will only worsen with time
Answered on Mar 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes and probably not: Sounds like superficial venous thrombphlebitis, which can spread to become deep venous thrombophlebitis, a condition which can cause pulmonary embolis ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: To be reassured a second opinion will remove fears of subcutaneous tumors or lyph nodes.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kirk Charles
21 years experience Vascular Surgery
Maybe : while the veins themselves can be benign clot forming inside them can be problematic. You should be checked to make sure not involving deep veins.
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Fero
30 years experience Medical Oncology
Experienced hands: If something can be felt but not seen then often a clinician can determine the most likely diagnosis by palpating the area in physical exam. Superfic ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month