A 55-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Lump and ache pain behind knee. Bakers cyst or tumor or varicose vein?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gholam Mohammadzadeh
Specializes in Vascular Surgery
Depends: Least likely cause is the bakers cyst as these are usually asymptomatic. The only way that a varicose vein could be felt as a lump is if it has clotted off in which case it usually would also be very painful. Therefore this could be a thrombosed varicose vein. Possibility of tumor can not be discounted as it is included in the differential.
Answered on Dec 10, 2017
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Fero
30 years experience in Medical Oncology
Experienced hands: If something can be felt but not seen then often a clinician can determine the most likely diagnosis by palpating the area in physical exam. Superfic ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience in Trauma Surgery
? Popliteal aneurysm: What test have you had. Ultra sound would be the most definative
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Cyst: If that is the case, yes a Baker's cyst could be misdiagnosed versus myxoid cyst. However, myxoid cysts are typically identified near the nail of the ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
27 years experience in Family Medicine
Calf pain: Baker cyst & DVT (blood clot) is diagnosed by ultrasound. Baker rarely needs surgery. Treatment is with oral pain meds (motrin , tylenol). Sometimes ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month