A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

yes took test yesterday had faint line took another test today and it was negative what it mean 2 days late?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
It's probably: a negative test and you are not pregnant. It is possible that what you saw the first time was a colorless line which is an evaporation line. Also, pregnancy tests vary in their sensitivity and some brands will only show a faint line when positive. A dilute urine sample can also result in a faint line..first morning specimen is recommended. Expect your period; if none in a week, retest. Good luck!
Answered on Dec 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes, it may mean an: .. early miscarriage or failed pregnancy, HPG's can pick up the hormone shortly after the embryo implants in the uterus. However, up to 1 out of 3 e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leila Hashemi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Evaluation: Hi, you need to see a Gynecologist for pelvic exam, ultrasound and blood work. Still Pregnancy is the most likely cause. See an MD asap.
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Holden
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
Faintness when stand: You should not delay being seen by a doctor. These symptoms may indicate a very serious underlying condition.
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Pregnancy unlikely: But, one can retest after 1 more week. Generally, pregnancy is the most common cause of a missed period if a woman is having sex. If not pregnant, oth ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month