U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 19-year-old male asked:

I have given a 0.5 cylindrical power in my left eye with 20 axis . my question is should i need to wear a spects .

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
Depends: If you otherwise see well enough without spectacles in with both eyes, you likely can just monitor your vision. Astigmatism tends to have more symptoms of blur of too high and especially at nighttime. 0.5 cylinder at 020 degrees axis is low order, but oblique in nature, which also tends to be more symptomatic. Have your eyes monitored. You can always wear spectacles if your vision is blurry.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
