U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
UT
A member asked:

Would a tumor in the leg (femur) muscle of a nine year old show up on an xray?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Yes: Presence of a soft tissue sarcoma of leg or extremity in a young child presents as a well defined mass. These arise from supportive structures such as fibrous tissue, fat, vessel and nerve. Malignant tumors here are well known i.e. fibrous tumors ie fibrosarcoma, dermatofibrosarcoma or fibroblastic lesions. Also lipoSa and malignant schwannoma. X ray can show tumor but MRI or CAT better.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
