A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my mom has a bacterial ulcer in her stomach, her doctor put her on antibiotic. the thing is the antibiotic can cause cancer the label said. what now?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Treat as directed: The risks of not properly treating a stomach ulcer are hundreds of times higher than the chance of cancer from an antibiotic. That's an extremely rare side effect, and probably not due directly to the antibiotic anyway. Drug companies must list any resported side effect, even if scientific evidence is against it. Your mom should follow the advice of her doctor and take the treatment.
Answered on Nov 28, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Abdominal discomfort: Running, especially if not breathing correctly by not using your diaphragm properly, can cause various abdominal symptoms including upper abdominal di ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Different meds: I don't know which part of your CBC ( complete blood count) you are referring to but if you still have a fever and aren't feeling well you need to see ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vernon Barton
51 years experience General Practice
Not likely: The bacteria is "h. Pylori" and is treated with a combination of 2-3 antibiotics + a ppi, like omprazole. With adequate treatment, it is eradicated b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marino Tavarez
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
H pylori: short for helicobacter pylori


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month