U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Blackwell, TX
A 50-year-old female asked:

i turned 50 this year, and am wondering if i should get a shingles shot. i had chicken pox bad as a kid, and w/ all my health prob, just wondering?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
At 60: Shingles vaccine is recommended at age 60. Please consult this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/shingles/expert-answers/shingles-vaccine/FAQ-20057859


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:


4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Saul
Pediatrics 60 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
