A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is stool examination and h pylori test really necessary for gastrointestinal problems and pain from abdomen to intestine? i also don't burp after i eat food and my stomach gets filled after eating small amount .doctor pls help me

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No..: There is a office based 10 min blood test....that will help.
Answered on Nov 21, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Drewitz
26 years experience Gastroenterology
IBS?: Having to move your. Bowels shortly after eating is triggered by the gastro-colic reflex and often a sign of ibs or food intolerance. Good luck!
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Good news so far: Your negative test results thus far are encouraging, but your persistent symptoms and concern warrant additional investigation. Ask your provider to k ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tonga Nfor
15 years experience Cardiology
Stomach gurgling : Trying eating small meals several times a day. That can help ease your stomach and improve absorption.
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be: That you have constipation not allowing your food tops through your stomach properly. At any rate it sounds like an eval where a full history and ex ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month