U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oman
A 17-year-old female asked:

hello , i have hormonal acne and im 17 , went on medication for a month and it didnt work , any vitamins or creams you recommend ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 36 years experience
I would recommend: that you follow up with a dermatologist if the medication you were on didn't help. It is unlikely that an over-the-counter topical medication would work if that oral medication did not.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do I have to feed my baby formula to make sure he is getting the right vitamins?

7 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
Specializes in General Practice
Yes: Breastmilk is a near perfect food for baby. The only thing it's missing is vitamin d, so breast fed babies should get 400 iu of vitamin d a day (1 ml of poly-vi-sol or d-vi-sol). As long as mom is eating a healthful diet and your pediatrician thinks your baby is growing well, you shouldn't have to supplement with formula. Around 4-6 months start giving your baby rice cereal for extra iron.
A member asked:

How can I treat baby acne?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Sundel
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Observe: Baby acne is common and should resolved within 2-3 months. You may want to use a mild soap such as cetaphil. No other treatment is necessary for mild acne.
A member asked:

Is baby acne normal?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: Yes - baby acne is common and normal. It is only a cosmetic issue and not truly a medical problem.
A member asked:

What are the symptoms of baby acne?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
It's like acne...: It's exactly like regular acne, except blackheads are uncommon, and of course it is in a baby, under 6 months usually. There is actually another baby rash called "erythema toxicum" that looks a lot like acne, but since neither one needs any treatment and both go away on their own, the difference is not at all important.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What is the best vitamin C supplement?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Lypo-Spheric C: Until recently i would have said most vitamin c is created equal, but a relatively new formulation called lypo-spheric c is much better absorbed and can cross cell membranes better. See http://www.Livonlabs.Com/ it is pricier than other forms of c, but if you are motivated you can make your own liposomal vit c at home: see http://www.Quantumbalancing.Com/liposomalc.Htm.
Dr. Peter Nefcy
Dr. Peter Nefcy commented
Radiology 39 years experience
After searching on their web sites, I can tell anyone who is interested that Lypo-Spheric C does not contain ANY vitamin C. Sodium ascorbate sold as "vitamin C" is not vitamin C and does not have all the components of complete vitamin C. It may be digested easier, but will not help your health or well being. The same is true for most ascorbic acid and sodium acetate products sold in the USA.
Apr 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 14, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
