U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 27-year-old male asked:

Would i be able to live in full life after i overdosed on aspirin in 2012..the level went up to 75..or have it perhaps damaged my body?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 10 years experience
Yes: After surviving the period of having toxic levels, then one might expect some severe complications (painful stomach ulcer for example). However, complete recovery would ultimately occur. If you have feelings of anxiety or guilt related to the event, then you would not regret speaking to your physician and/or a therapist
Dr. Louise Andrew
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
You should be fine: There is no lasting damage from salicylate overdose. So don't spend much time worrying about that, rather concentrate on managing your life so that depression will not interfere with it. There are many useful resources online, but most people will need help from time to time and/or medications from a professional. Good luck, and congratulations for tending to your physical & mental health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 19-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
