U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 27-year-old male asked:

I'm on lustral 75 for anx. with bromazepam 1.5 from 43 days, yesterday, my psychiatrist changed bromazepam to clonazepam 0.5 and same lustral75, i need to stop brozempam without using other benzo, i need tapering plan, doctors here aren't professiona?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sanford
Ophthalmology 29 years experience
Question unclear? : Not sure why you would need to taper off broma only to start another medication in the same class. In other words, there is no withdrawal from brom if you simply substitute clonazepam. This is why we can detox the alcoholic with Valium, for example.
Dr. Brian Clear
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 13 years experience
I agree: It's been shown that benzos are not helpful in long-term generalized or social anxiety. A taper can take anywhere from a couple weeks to several months depending on the current dose that needs to be tapered down. A single daily dose of clonazepam 0.5 is rather low and can generally be tapered off over 2-4 weeks without much discomfort. Lustral is an effective medication for many types of anxiety
Last updated Apr 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
