A member asked:

My psychiatrist won't prescribe klonopin (clonazepam) and ativan together. my old psychiatrist did. why is one doctor saying it's too much and dangerous. ?

6 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Each provider practices differently. I personally would try to avoid prescribing two benzodiazapines.

Answered May 19, 2015

2.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Diane Minich answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

benzodiazapines and it is not recommended to use 2 at the same time.

Answered May 19, 2015

2.8k views

Thank
Dr. Alan Ali answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Instead of prescribing 2 Benzodiazepines, using one or the other at optimized dose makes more sense.

Answered May 19, 2015

2.8k views

Thank
Dr. Roxanne Lewis answered

Specializes in Clinical Psychology

Klonopin (clonazepam) and Ativan are both Benzodiazepines. We now know that using benzodiazepines for other than very short term treatment, ( 30 days) can cause the development of more benzo receptors in the locus coeruleus causing more anxiety. Best to not use these for long term treatment. Older Docs did not know this; Benzo's used to be prescribed forever for everything. Now this is malpractice.

Answered May 24, 2015

2.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...