A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What work best to treat poison ivy or oak?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Shulan
40 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Corticosteroids: First, you must avoid the exposure and wash all clothing and tools that might have the sap on them as the sap can be active for up to 6 months. Mild cases can respond to topical steroid creams but more extensive or severe cases need oral corticosteroids. Poin ivy on the eye can cause blindness and needs to evaluated and treated by a physician immediately. Antihistamines will not clear the rash.
Answered on Aug 6, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
See below: If you are sure, it is poison ivy, you use over the counter corticosteroid cream. You may wish to consult this site for more information on this topic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
What to do.: There are specific products that you can buy that will wash the urushiol off. Some options of treating poison ivy include calamine lotion, oatmeal soa ... Read More
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience in Dermatology
Poison ivy: Poison ivy treatments are usually limited to self-care methods, and the rash typically goes away on its own within two to four weeks. In the meantime, ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience in Dermatology
Poison ivy: Poison ivy treatments are usually limited to self-care methods, and the rash typically goes away on its own within two to four weeks. In the meantime, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month