U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lufkin, TX
A 31-year-old male asked:

While suffering from svt should you take meds to stop your nerves from causing panic attack from being afraid cause of the heart problem ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Cardiologist: It's not clear what you mean, but if you have a supraventricular tachycardia, you probably need to have it fully characterized by a cardiologist, and to determine the actual risk and the recommended treatment -- so you don't panic. If you get panic attacks, you would most likely benefit from taking medicine to prevent them altogether.
Last updated Nov 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
