A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

why anti rabies vaccine like rabipur have caused neurological adverse effects like(adem,gb syndrome), is it not safe to take (pcecv) vaccine rabipur?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Seems coincidental: Rabipur is a Purified Chick Embryo Cell Vaccine (PCECV), not known to CAUSE neurological side effects. A rare patient can get neurological problems after getting a vaccine... but that's coincidental unless the rate of neurological problems occurs more often in vaccine recipients than in non-recipients. For example, if a child dies in a car wreck after getting a vaccine, we don't blame the vaccine.
Answered on Jan 5, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Guillain Barre: It is very rare after rabies vaccine. One case in 13, 000 appeared after 7.5 weeks of receiving the vaccine
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes: Sorry you have to take rabies vaccine. It is probably wise to take vitamins and probiotics while your body is enduring this stress and is definitely s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
36 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The only thing that would make the vaccine inactive would be if it is somehow heated to near body temp; room temp, unless as hgh as in the 80's F wou ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely to hurt you: at 9m after exposure you would either be dead from rabies or never really exposed. Many who work in professions that might expose them to rabies get t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month