A member asked:

Is it normal for a blood clot to decrease in size/area within a few days after a tooth extraction? started out very large, now the size in profile pic

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Karen Dantin answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

clot should continue to shrink in size

Answered Nov 28, 2017

2.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

However, if you are worried about the size of blood clot it is best to get it seen by your dentist.

Answered Jun 4, 2016

2.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...