U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 26-year-old female asked:

burning sensation on skin of upper arm/shoulder for 2 weeks, but nothing there, skin looks completely normal. no rashes or other symptoms. what is it?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ernest Degidio
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Neuropathy: Sounds like a nerve problem, so we'd call it neuropathy. It can be caused by anything damaging a nerve. Shingles or herpes can do this, but if it has been going on for 2 weeks I'd expect there to be spots or bumps or something showing on the skin by now. It can also be caused by your immune system attacking the nerve or by the nerve being pinched in your spine or elsewhere. See your doc for help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 6, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
