U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 26-year-old female asked:

does wellbutrin (bupropion) cause tingling all over body? worse when i rub an area.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Foster
Psychiatry 44 years experience
Possible s/e: Wellbutrin (bupropion) can cause tingling or paresthesias, but this is an uncommon side effect. If dose is lowered or stopped and tingling subsides, you know it was a side effect. Discuss with prescribing doctor who may want to adjust dose or try a different med. I hope this helps.
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Wellbutrineffects: I understand your discomfort. Wellbutrin is a medication for depression, it can cause sensory disturbance such as tingling. See a Psychiatrist for Diagnosis, Medication benefits and side effects, dose, other medications like- Lexapro (escitalopram) or Effexor; and Therapy for stress in your life. Feel good about achievements in your life. Do Breathing and Music Relaxation, Yoga, Meditation, Tai Chi and exercise.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

My arms are going numb and tingling a lot. I'm 21 weeks and I had this with my first two pregnancies. What causes it?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Sizemore
Obstetrics and Gynecology 16 years experience
Arm numbness: Sounds like carpel tunnel syndrome. It is fairly common in pregnancy due to swelling in the hands. It is caused by compression of a nerve as it passes from the wrist into the hand. Often worse in the dominant hand but can be in both hands. Can wake you up at night when the hands feel like they are "asleep". Will likely go away after delivery. Try wearing thumb spica splints at night.
A member asked:

Can past history of foreign body in nose be a cause for nose bleed ?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Unlikely: If a foreign body such as a rock was the cause of the bleeding it is likely the bleeding would have been present all along. One exeption would be if not all of the foreign body was removed. Your nose would react to the remnants of the foreign body and could cause bleeding or foul smelling discharge.
A 28-year-old member asked:

My sister is pregnant and has an unsightly rash all over her body. Her doctor says its normal, but ive never heard of it. What causes this?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Rashes of pregnancy: There are several benign rashes of pregnancy that can develop. Usually they are treated with moisturizers and sometimes steroids.
Afghanistan
A 21-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 26, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
