U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A female asked:

high wbc and leukocytes. trace of ketones. no blood, no protein, no bacteria. urine culture negative. low back pain. urine smell like ammonia. was in bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) ds for a week but it did not work.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Second test: You may have a resistant infection. Call your physician and get a repeat urine analysis and culture. If you are having unprotected intercourse, get screened for STD exposure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tualatin, OR
A 29-year-old female asked:

Had gallbladder removed 5 weeks ago. Having sharp pain under ribcage in front, nausea, fever, stomach pain, diarrhea, night sweats, loss of appetite.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
See gastroenterology: Even though your gall badder was removed, it is possible to develop and try to pass more stones. A GI doctor can use a scope to get small stones out. If your fever gets above 101 or you can't keep anything down, go to the er. It is a little too long after the surgery to develop complications but strange things can happen.
Homer Glen, IL
A 61-year-old female asked:

For 3 days, I have had a very painful scalp, sore throat started today. Some ear pain and some jaw pain. Tylenol (acetaminophen) works on the scalp pain. Any ideas?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Amato
Dentistry 36 years experience
Could be infection: Check with a dentist experienced with TMJ or bite related problems. First need to rule out any oral infections or throat infection.
Lubbock, TX
A 26-year-old male asked:

Blood work, normal. Ct pelvis, normal. Swollen spleen, testicular pain, hemorrhoids, weakness, fatigue, eye pain, unintentional weight loss, back pain?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marilyn Huheey
Ophthalmology 51 years experience
Need more work up: None of the things you mention should be related to eye pain in my experience. See an ophthalmologist to explore things that could be related to the eye pain part, but you really need a reason for the swollen spleen, testicular pain and weight loss more than just a ct scan and blood work. Every city has what i call the "zebra" doctor. We have a saying that the thunder of hooves should be horses.
Cairo, GA
A 60-year-old male asked:

I am a 60 year old male with average fitness. My blood pressureis 150/95 with a heart rate of 42-52. Last week, i passed out.I have some lightheadedness and I am constantly tired. Ihave had high potassium. What should I do?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Evaluation needed: Whenever syncope occurs but you also have bradycardia.
A member asked:

Kidney cancer should I have surgery without a biopsy? The doctor recently found a growth on my kidney. I had an mri, cat, blood test and chest x-ray. No blood or protein in urine. The doctor wants to do surgery and remove all of the kidney as well. I've p

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
BIopsies : Biopsies are not often used to diagnose kidney tumors. The imaging studies you underwent (ct scan and mri) can provide sufficient information for a surgeon to decide if an operation is needed. A ct scan is one of the most useful imaging studies for detected kiney tumors because it gives the surgeon detailed/precise information in terms of size, location and shape of the tumor. A ct scan can also help to determine if the cancer has spread to other parts of the body. An MRI provides detailed images of the soft tissue and vessels in the body and can also be helpful in determining if the cancer has spread. Biopsies are only done on kidney tumors if the information provided in a ct scan was inconclusive. Your surgeon has enough information from the imaging studies to make valid recommendations for surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 12, 2018

Disclaimer:
