U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 39-year-old female asked:

i have low temperature, swollen glands tender under jaw and achey neck. sore throat. more forgetful than normal and slow thoughts and more tired. help?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 18 years experience
You may have: a viral infection that may actually be infectious mononucleosis, or bacterial pharyngitis such as strep throat. Whatever medicines you take for these symptoms may also be responsible for making your brain feel that way. Most viral infections will finish its course in 3-7 days by itself, and bacterial infections will require antibiotics to treat. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
TX
A 18-year-old member asked:

What medicine may I take if i'm pregnant for the symptoms of sore throat fever and aches?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aamir Siddiqi
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Acetaminophen: Not many medicines are studied well in pregnancy, the one that is certainly found to be safe is Acetaminophen (tylenol). Taking 2 tabs of extra strength (500mg) every 6 hrs is safe. Although most sore throat is viral sometime it is strep and needs antibiotics which are safe. You may use other conservative measures as warm salt water gargles for 2 days but if not better get it checked out.
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
