A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Just took the medicine for chlamydia yesterday. Went to doc today to see if i had pid. She said my pain level wasnt high enough. Get a 2nd opinion?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andrea Rodgers
27 years experience in Emergency Medicine
PID: PID or pelvic inflammatory disease causes severe pelvic pain. A pelvic exam can usually distinguish between an uncomplicated chlamydia infection and PID. If a pelvic exam was not done and you are experiencing increased pain and vaginal discharge, I think a 2nd opinion is warranted.
Answered on Nov 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No further tests: The tests for PID are essentially the same as testing for gonorrhea/chlamydia. If you are positive make sure you AND your partner are treated. Avoid i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Shot and a pill: Usually a single dose pill and shot is given for suspected PID or gonorrhea/chlamydia. If you dont have fever, significant abdominal pain, you dont ne ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Less often: It depends on the type and variety of sexual exposure. If you had vaginal intercourse after rectal......you can have colonic bacteria related infectio ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lane Childs
33 years experience in Urology
Likely: Probably so, but there really is not enough information in your question to formulate a proper answer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month