A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can bacterial parotitis last 5 or 6 weeks? going to ent swelling for 5 weeks doc said paratitis took amoxicillin and levofloxacin none helping swell

1 doctor answer
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
Swelling from an: infection can last days to weeks after the initial insult to the tissue, depending on the location. For parotid gland infection, it would take more time for swelling to go down, especially if there is a stone obstructing the parotid gland. If there are no stones per ENT physician, then use warm compresses to help the swelling. If it still hurts, you may need longer antibiotic treatment.
Answered on Mar 25, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
No: Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) cannot cause parotitis. Finish your prescription.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Time: Takes time. Probably 7-14 days.
A member asked:
Dr. Joseph Jeu
43 years experience Family Medicine
I : I would worry about any swelling that has been there for 3 years. You might want to see an otolaryngologist (ear nose and throat) specialist for furt ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Consider 2nd opinion: If you have persistent swelling of your Parotid gland, you should seek a second opinion from an ENT doctor or have your family doctor test it further ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month