A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to have diarrhea and abdominal pain while on 500ml/day cefprozil?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Unfortunately: GI upset can be a side effect. Usually the diarrhea is not severe.
Answered on Oct 31, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Yes GI symptoms com: Lupus is a multi system disease. It can involve GI system fairly routinely during flare ups Digestive symptoms may be caused by medications you r taki ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Normal: Stay on a bland diet for a few days, nothing greasy or fried.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
19 years experience Urgent Care
Possibly: That's good you are getting a colonoscopy. They are going to look at all possibilities in your large colon. If you are passing stool even if watery it ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Likely yes: Stool cultures will help identify bug. Best to wait to get results as some antibiotics can lead to other problems such as clostridium difficile.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month