A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

after echo and stress test i was diagnosed with atrial septal aneurysm and small pfo. dr doesn't want to treat. i'm so scared, am i at risk? 28yo f

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
These: findings are very common and if it were not for our advances in cardiac imaging you WOULD NEVER HAVE FOUND OUT about them. You Doctor does not want to treat and he/she is 100% CORRECT! so STOP WORRYING! Sincerely hope this helps! Dr Z
Answered on Oct 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Echocardiogram: E to A ratio on an echocardiogram measures diastolic function and your reading is borderline and, in my opinion, is not hemodynamically significant fo ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Heldman
32 years experience Cardiology
Echo for PFO: An echo is done with the ultrasound probe on the chest wall. The quality of the image depends on the "window" between your ribs. It is usually not eas ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodolfo Farhy
35 years experience Cardiology
Unlikely: It is unlikely that y will have sudden death. You might be bothered by the extra beats and might need some further w/o or treatment.ou
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
With a PFO and: atrial aneurysm there is the potential for a paradoxical stroke or heart attack but the odds are extremely small. You've had this your whole life and ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month