U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 20-year-old female asked:

I think i have a mucocele, it fits all the symptoms but i'm really afraid it won't get better. will it?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Danger: There's danger in self-diagnosis. Assuming you're correct it's best to be examined by an Oral Surgeon to determine if you need treatment or observation. If you're wrong, and it's something else, either benign or more serious, it's best to be properly diagnosed to determine appropriate treatment. See an Oral Surgeon.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
Oral Mucocele: Though these lesions/mucocele heal after a few days, they are often found to reappear in the same spot. In any case, an oral mucocele is a harmless.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
