A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a mucocele as diagnosed by my dr. should i refrain from kissing/sexual activity until i get it removed?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Not necessary: A mucocele is merely a mucus cyst produced when the duct of a minor salivary gland is injured or blocked. It's not contagious or harmful in any way to you or others. It's nothing more than an annoyance.
Answered on Nov 19, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Yash
45 years experience Dentistry
No risk: A mucocele is just a back-up salivary gland that forms a bubble- like growth. It is not contagious or dangerous. Most are started by some trama to lip or cheek. They should be removed due to repeat interference during biting or chewing. Minor surgery. No special precautions needed. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 11, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
24 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
No: Mucoceles are not contagious. No worries.
Answered on Oct 27, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You can obtain: Both from doing that, any kind of unprotected sex either oral or vaginally can expose u to stds or HIV if your partner has that, the safest is to make ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
No.: Herpes is a sexually transmitted disease. No sexual contact means no herpes. Herpes is a painful blistery rash. Sounds like you have a bump which is ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
It's Ok...: K. Pneumoniae is actually a normal part of your gut flora. In your case, you have been treated because this bavteria was found in a part of your body ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: The lab test is accurate no matter what kind of activities one participates in. It is uncertain how often or how easily "otherwise healthy" people act ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month