A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take one 5-325 tab of vicodin and one 300/30 tab of tylenol (acetaminophen) 3 together?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
No: Do not take 2 different narcotics together.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Tylenol (acetaminophen) 625 mg would be a normal dose. If you take both narcotics, you realize that the effects will be greater, as will be the side effects, sedation and drug interactions. Do not drive or drink alcohol.
Answered on Jan 23, 2016
Dr. Charles Turck
16 years experience Pharmacology
Not recommended: The two drugs are similar in how they work. In many ways, taking both is like a double-dose, including that both contain about the same Tylenol (acetaminophen) in them. Especially without knowing how many of either you have taken before or how much plain Tylenol (acetaminophen) you have taken before, which could be toxic, it can’t be recommended. But mixing the two is risky for plenty of other reasons that space won’t permit.
Answered on Dec 22, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes, you can: There is no contraindications or interactions between these to drugs. Also it would be good to alternate Vicodin with Tylenol (acetaminophen) for acut ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
Vicodin : Vicodin has tylenol (acetaminophen) in it already, so by taking both, you could take too much tylenol (acetaminophen). If you are having problems wit ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Generally no: But unfortunately common. Firstly, this would be 4.5 grams of tylenol (acetaminophen) per day, which is higher than the 4 grams/day previously consid ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mohammed Karim
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes for mild pain: Lower dose of telenol is good for mild pain. For moderate or severe pain you may need a short courrse vicodein initially. Once pain is controlled vico ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month