U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 23-year-old female asked:

Two skin sores, on and off sore throat, pain behind left knee joint. took 2 hiv tests 6 months ago and they were negative. were the tests wrong?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Not HIV: These symptoms are not suggestive of an HIV infection, and the HIV blood tests tests are foolproof, as long as done sufficiently long after the last possible exposure -- which usually is 4-12 weeks. See your doctor if your symptoms continue or you remain concerned, but no worries about HIV.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 11, 2016

Disclaimer:
