U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 22-year-old female asked:

what is the likelihood of falling pregnant after partner ejaculates inside, i've taken femme 30/120 for 8 years but was taking antibiotics cephalexin?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Keflex: Cephalexin ( Keflex) can impact efficacy of oral contraceptives - so use of a back up protection is recommended (such as a condom).
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Possible to get: pregnant as Cephalexin can decrease the effectiveness of the pill, Should use condoms as a backup measure if you are are on antibiotics. If you miss a period do a pregnancy test. If within 72 hours can take plan B.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
