U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Venezuela
A 19-year-old female asked:

I am on birth control (yazmin) and i toke keflex. i had unprottected sex (without ejaculation) 2 days after i finished the antibiotic. im pregnant?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liesa Harte
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Not necessarily. : It is possible, but you should just do a pregnancy test if you miss your period.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old member asked:
I just had unprotected sex yesterday but im on birth control, if I take antiobioics tonight will I get pregnant?
Dr. Valentin Drezaliu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Probably not: Chances are pretty small for pregnancy so if u need to take the antibiotics take them and continue taking birth controll as usuall.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Whilst on antibiotics you should use additional protection
Jul 20, 2012
A 27-year-old female asked:
Took clindamyacin antobiotic, also on Birth control Beyazz, had unprotected 4 days after being done with antibiotic, Is there pregnancy possibility?
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: always possible. Antibiotics decrease effectiveness of birth control. If any concern, check pregnancy test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Can i get pregnant if i vomited a little two hours after taking my pill? I'm also on keflex for throat infection & had unprotected sex yesterday.
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 43 years experience
Yes.: But you knew that already--didn't you? Skipping a pill (same as vomiting it up), antibiotic usage, and unprotected sex are all ways that can make you ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old female asked:
I took yasmin (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) pills on the 4th day of my menstruation which is almost finish. i had unprotected sex the following day, will i get pregnant?
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
No: End of your period is not a fertile period. Ovulation will likely occur much later
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Does the antibiotic Keflex interact with Trisprintec birth control pills?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Keflex should be ok: The current thinking is that except for rifampin, other commonly-used antibiotics (such as Keflex and many others) do not alter the effectiveness of b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
