A member asked:

After abortion i got blood cloth in my uterus how dangerous is it? my doctor said it will clear naturally he didn't explain me much, what should i do?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Douglas Lawson answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

I would start on a good form of birth control and have your doctor repeat an US in about 4 weeks to see if it is clearing. The main concern would be infection of the lining of the uterus (endometritis). Might be of value to have you copy info from your US report onto this sight, so one of us could give you a better idea of what it going on.

Answered Jan 31, 2018

2.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...