U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Suffern, NY
A 28-year-old female asked:

Doctor told me fluttering in belly after abortion is normal and that uterus is just contracting. is that normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes, definitely: Having a fluttering or cramping sensation after an abortion is completely normal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Neptune City, NJ
A female asked:

Doctor told me fluttering in belly after abortion is normal and that uterus is just contracting. Is that normal? One week post abortion

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Yes, the uterus is cramping to "shrink" back to normal size.(involution)
Last updated Sep 23, 2018

Disclaimer:
