A 11-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter who is only 12 has been on setraline 100 mg for 1 month. she is still having suicidal thoughts every few days. should her meds be changed?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Sertraline: I am sorry to hear this. A medication such sertraline may take 4 to 6 weeks to become optimized. So her meds might not need to be changed at this time - but make certain that her psychiatrist is aware of her suicide thoughts.
Answered on Oct 19, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Krishna Kumar
55 years experience Psychiatry
Major Depression: You are a very caring mother! I feel your distress. Sertraline is a medication for treatment of depression. Continued suicidal thoughts while taking Sertraline 100mg/day indicates need for Immediate Psychiatric Evaluation by a Child Psychiatrist for inpatient psychiatric treatment including benefits and side effects of medications, dose, monitoring of medication; Individual and Family Therapy.
Answered on Apr 1, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Alan Koenigsberg
42 years experience Psychiatry
See physician now: Your daughter should be seen by her treating physician immediately. If she becomes actively suicidal, get her to an emergency room immediately. She should be carefully evaluated by her treating Psychiatrist, and then all of you can determine if she needs hospitalization, wait and see, change of meds, review of diagnosis, and so on.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Patricia Foster
44 years experience Psychiatry
Reassess now: Your 12 yo daughter should not be left alone with recurring suicidal thoughts. Suggest you meet asap with treating doctor to review meds and treatment plan. You have a big responsibility as a parent if you choose to keep your daughter at home. Consider in-patient psychiatric hospitalization short-stay for your daughter. Goals: safety, in-depth diagnosis and stabilization of depression. Best wishes
Answered on Apr 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
Work w/psychiatrist: Finding a medicine that successfully manages your depression can be a little challenging. But it's possible by partnering with your psychiatrist -- s ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
32 years experience Psychiatry
Zoloft/Pregnant: Prior good response is a good prognostic sign. If the Zoloft (sertraline) is keeping your anxiety & moods under control, work closely with your Ps ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashwin Patel
42 years experience Urgent Care
See psychiatrist now: Please call your psychiatrist or psychologist right away or go to emergency room or urgent care right now before you take any steps on your thoughts.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Kuhnley
45 years experience Child Psychiatry
Seek supportive: individual to be available in case intentions/wants change. Talk about feelings and focus on positive aspects of life. Use anxiety management strategi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month