U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 80-year-old male asked:

Is anti-vegf effective for treating central retinal vein occlusion?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 31 years experience
Anti-VEGF: Yes, anti-VEGF treatment is effective for CRVO. Many clinical trials have led to this conclusion. Outcomes vary and depend on type of CRVO (ischemic vs no ischemic) and starting visual acuity and other co-morbidities.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
Can you give me more info on a branch retinal vein occlusion?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
Is a branch retinal vein occlusion could be a sign of MS ?
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
What is the cure for retinal vein occlusion?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old member asked:
Describe retinal vein occlusion?
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
What can I expect from a branch retinal vein occlusion?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Oct 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
