U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Porter Ranch, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:

Hello, im asking for my aunt who suffered an eye stroke- crvo (central retinal vein occlusion) and was prescribed blood thinner, clopidogrel to prevent further strokes. is it safe/risky for her to get micro acupuncture while on blood thinners?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 62 years experience
I would suggest that it is minimally risky but I would not do it unless essential. Good Luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Clopidogrel is NOT a blood thinner, but rather a platelet inhibitor, and does not have the bleeding risks of coumadin, or heparin. Acupuncture might result in local small areas of bruising and if a superficial vein in not punctured should be relatively benign.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 14, 2021

Disclaimer:
